Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is about your personal information.

As your personal information is important to us, we will always be open and transparent as to how we handle it.

This Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and importantly how it is protected.

In this document we will explain:-

  • Why we collect personal information
  • The type of information we collect
  • Who we work with
  • Advertising
  • Security
  • How to access your personal information
  • Quality of personal information
  • Getting in touch
  • Changes
Why we collect personal information

Information is collected from you when it is reasonably needed for our business purposes.

This means we collect this information in order that we can provide you with the functionality you need from our system and so that we can provide you with the best possible customer experience.

Other reasons we collect information are to :-

  • Comply with our legal and contractual obligations
  • Ensure we offer you the best service where appropriate and applicable to your business
  • Manage our business
Type of information we collect

Payment Logic collects personal information such as your name, address and contact information.

We collect – straight from you
We collect most of your personal information directly from you, when you apply online to be a client or user of our system.

You can choose not to provide your personal information or to deal with us anonymously, however if this occurs, we will most likely not be able to provide you with the functionality that you need, or the service that you would expect.

What we collect from your online activity
We collect your IP address to ensure activity on your account can be restricted to this address (should you choose this level of security)

What we collect from others
As part of our on boarding process we may purchase information from credit reporting agencies in order that we can process your payments in accordance with American Express’s payment rules.

What we collect whilst you are with us
We will collect information around your payments that are made via the Payment Logic portal. This includes things like the amount of the payment, whom you are paying and some details around these payees such as their Australian Business Number (ABN), their banking details and contact information.

Sensitive personal information
When we refer to this information we mean details such as your race, ethnicity, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health, genetics or criminal record activities.

This information is not required by our business and therefore we will not ask for it or store it even if you happen to inadvertently disclose any of this information to us.

Payment Logic and who we work with

We have a commercial relationship with American Express (AMEX) and in order to get your payment approved, we need to forward to them some details of the payment.

Outsourcing
Our IT development and testing teams are predominantly based in the Philippines.

We have arrangements in place with these partners to ensure that your personal information use and disclosure is strictly limited. These teams are trained with the Australian Privacy Principles as a condition of working with Payment Logic.

Access to personal information from overseas
Whilst our IT development and testing teams are predominantly based in the Philippines, we only provide these staff with access to personal information so that they can do their job, which is essentially developing new features and services or fixing errors that occur from time to time.

Legal Obligations and other privacy exceptions
We will give access to personal information where we are obliged to by Australian Law.

In some circumstances we will disclose personal information as a result of unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or where a threat to life and safety is involved.

We are of course required to co-operate with law enforcement bodies.

Others
We will only disclose your personal information to others where you’ve given us your permission to do so.

Advertising

We all hate being overloaded with ads for things that we have no interest in.

Payment Logic will only use your personal information to send you notices where we believe it is in your beneficial interest to receive. This could be an offer or promotion that could potentially save you money or provide you with a reward or incentive to make certain types of payments.

Opting Out
If you wish to opt out of receiving our notices, just let us know. Please refer to the section “ Getting In Touch” below.

Security

We’re committed to protecting your personal information.

Some of the security measures that we use include

  • Multi factor authentication controls
  • Unique usernames and passwords to log into Payment Logic accounts
  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access to your data and our systems
  • Firewalls
  • Virus scanning tools
  • Ongoing training and security reviews
  • Secured server and closed network environments
  • Personal access privileges
  • Use of randomly generated SMS authorisation codes with time limits on their validity

Whilst together all these measures are quite robust, we understand that security risks are always evolving and changing, as a result we will remain vigilant in our continued efforts to help keep your information secure and protected.

How to access your personal information

When requested, we usually give you access to the personal information that we hold about you. We will always confirm your identity before giving access to your personal information.

You can request this by getting in touch with us. See the section called “Getting in Touch” below.

There will be some circumstances where we may not give you access to the personal information that we hold about you. This is dictated by Australian privacy laws, as an example if providing your information would:

  • compromise someone else’s privacy
  • pose a threat to someone’s life or overall health and safety
  • breach Australian Court, police or tribunal order.
Quality of personal information

Our aim is to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and complete.

Should you believe that our records need appending or correction please let us know on 1300 756 442.

This of course also assists us in keeping in contact with you so that we can offer you a better payment service and user experience.

Getting in Touch

We understand that your personal information is important to you, so let us know if you have further questions about this policy or our practices.

You can get in touch with us by :-
Phone – 1300 756 442
Email – support@paymentlogic.com.au

If you wish to make a complaint about privacy, please use the contact methods listed above. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and try to investigate and respond within 14 days.

Changes

We’ll ensure that we update this policy where required if our business practice and processes change.

Details of any new iterations or versions will be listed below.

Thank You for reading this document.

This version updated – 26/06/19